Privacy Policy for KDS websites and Neo Play

At KDS, we are extremely cautious and concerned by the privacy of our clients and users. We are proud to work hard to ensure that our systems comply with all regulations applicable to protect your privacy.

The present document applies to the processing activity carried out by KDS on your personal data when you navigate or share personal data with us on the following websites:

    • KDS.com,
    • KDS.fr,
    • de.KDS.com,
    • page.kds.com
    • KDS Neo Play (play.kds.com) (hereinafter, the “Websites”).

The Websites provide information about KDS and its products, as well as general information about travel and expense management.

The purpose of the present document is to describe the conditions under which your personal data is collected and processed by our company on the Websites.

Identity of the controller:

The personal data are collected and processed on the Websites by:

Klee Data System  SAS

11, Chemin de Bretagne
Immeuble de Noda, CS 20075
92861 Issy Les Moulineaux
France

 

Hereinafter “KDS“.

The personal data collected on the Websites:

If you request information, products or services from our Websites, KDS may collect and process the following information:

  • your first name and surname;
  • your contact details, such as email address and phone number;
  • your IP address, your connection and navigation data, as described in the table below;
  • The country where you are based and your job title or the department you work at;
  • The topics you are most interested in (within the travel and expense management topics)
  • Neo Play: We save the routes that you are searching (the addresses that you are entering in the search form).

The mandatory or optional nature of the personal data requested from you, and the consequences if any of a failure to answer, are specified at the time of data collection with an asterisk (*).

Purposes of the processing activity operated on your personal data on the Websites:

We process your personal data through our Websites for the following purposes:

  • to send you information about our products and services and possibly contact you to discuss your processes, if you subscribe to our KDS Neo information list ;
  • to send you information about travel and expense (T&E) management industry, tips and best practices if you subscribe to our T&E tips list;
  • to understand your expectations and requirements in using our products, if you answer to the questionnaires/surveys available on our Websites;
  • to understand your expectations and requirements in using our content, if you download content or navigate the website pages.
  • upon your request, to create your user account on Neo Play;
  • to help you try the test version of our tool Neo Play;
  • to evaluate your readiness to be contacted by our team of experts. We evaluate your engagement with us by scoring some interactions we have with you: when we meet at a tradeshow, when you click in our emails, when you download a whitepaper, … If you opted in to the KDS Neo information list, our team of experts might contact you at some point to better understand your objectives, your current T&E process and check with you if KDS can offer suitable solutions for your company.

The personal data you have provided or we have collected with your consent, is used for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.  You may opt out or amend your preferences at any time by visiting the preference center: https://page.kds.com/UnsubscribePage.html

Recipients of your personal data:

We do not sell, rent or share your personal information with outside third parties. The personal data collected on the Websites are used exclusively by KDS.
KDS does not share any of your personal information with third parties.

How Long does KDS Store your personal information?

Information collected from the websites for KDS product and service updates, newsletters, industry white papers, webinar invitations etc., will be retained until you unsubscribe (opt-out) and for up to 6 months after unsubscribing, to enable access to pre-registered events.

Neo Play records will be retained for 12 months from the last log in.

Exercising your rights in relation to your personal data

Before processing your personal data and, at the latest, at the time of collection of your personal data, we inform you of the purpose of the processing made of your personal data, the recipients of this data, the retention period applied to your personal data as well as your rights in this context.

Under French law n°78-17 dated 6 January 1978 on information technology, data files and civil liberties as amended and, after 25 May 2018, under the GDPR, you have the right to access, to rectify, to restrict and, where applicable, to delete your personal data. You also hold the right to data portability.

You may also be entitled, on legitimate grounds, to object to the processing of any personal data relating to you. You also hold the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL.

You can exercise these rights, with a proof of your identity, by simple written request sent by email to our future DPO, Philip FURLONG at the following address: dpo@kds.com

Or by mail at the following address:

Klee Data System SAS

11, Chemin de Bretagne
Immeuble de Noda, CS 20075
92861 Issy Les Moulineaux
France

If your request is not sufficiently precise or does not include all elements enabling us to answer your request, KDS may ask you to provide additional elements.

You can unsubscribe at any time from communications you no longer wish to receive. We provide unsubscribe (opt-out) instructions in our communications.

Our DPO

Our DPO is Philip FURLONG. If you have any specific question regarding the processing of your personal data by KDS, please contact our DPO at the following address: dpo@kds.com

Or by mail at the following address:

Klee Data System SAS

11, Chemin de Bretagne
Immeuble de Noda, CS 20075
92861 Issy Les Moulineaux
France

Cookies

We use various cookies on the Websites for website analysis and improvement. When you visit our Websites, cookies may be placed on your computer or smartphone.

What is a cookie? A “cookie” is a small text file placed in your browsing software to facilitate your browsing through our Websites.

Different types of cookies are placed on the Websites:

Internal cookies required to run the Websites in the best possible manner. You may refuse and delete these cookies through your browser’s parameters, but your user experience may be impaired.

Name Purpose Duration
1 cookie_notice_accepted Cookie Notice decision: to remember if the visitor agreed on cookies  use Until you close the session.

Audience measurement cookies: in order to adapt the Websites to the users’ needs, we assess the number of visits and pages viewed as well as the activity of our users. These cookies help us enhance our services to offer you the best possible user experience.

Name Purpose Duration
1 _ga Site Analytics. This cookies is used to distinguish users 2 years
2 _gid Site Analytics. This cookies is used to distinguish users 24 hours
3 gat Site Analytics.               Used to throttle request rate. 1 minute

 

Third party cookies improving our understanding of our visitors to personalize content and advertising: the Websites rely on several services offered by third party websites, which include:

  • Sharing buttons (Facebook)
  • Remarketing Facebook advertising (Facebook)
  • Remarketing Google Advertising (Google)
  • Google Adwords
Name Purpose Duration
1 _mkto_trk This Cookie is used by Marketo, our marketing automation system. It enables us to know your pages interest in the case we contact you to provide you with the most relevant content and speech. 2 years
2 fr This Cookie is used by Facebook to display advertisement/sponsored content based on your website visit. We are not using your Facebook information in any other way. Until you remove the cookie (See below how to remove Cookies.)
3 Google Remarketing cookie This cookie is used by Google and by third-party vendors through Google partnerships to show KDS ads on sites across the Internet. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your past visits to KDS websites. Until you remove the cookie (See below how to opt out from all Google remarketing  and how to remove Cookies.)
4 Google AdWords KDS publishes some paid announces on Google. If you clicked on an advertisement link to access to KDS website, this cookie will enable us to track conversion and measure AdWords campaigns success. Until you remove the cookie (See below how to remove Cookies.)

 

Management of the cookies

During your first visit on the Websites, a banner informs you of the use of cookies on the Websites and invites you to accept such cookies. The cookies will only be deposited if you accept them or continue your browsing on other web pages of the Websites or by selecting an element of the Websites (i.e. image, link, logo, search button, etc.), which will be understood as your acceptance of the use of cookies.

You can, at all times, parameter the cookies used on the Websites. Your browser can also be set up to inform you of the cookies placed on your browsing software and to ask you to accept them or not. You can accept or refuse the cookies one by one or refuse them systematically.  Please bear in mind that the removal of certain cookies is likely to change the way you access to our services.

Each navigation software has its own cookie management settings. The procedures are described in the Help Menu of the software:

·       For Internet Explorer™: click here

·       For  Safari™: click here

·       For  Chrome™: click here

·       For  Firefox™: click here

·       For  Opera™: click here

Management of Google cookies:

You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings Alternatively, you can  opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Applicable laws

Your personal information will be processed by KDS in accordance with French law n°78-17 dated 6 January 1978 on information technology, data files and civil liberties, as amended and, from the 25th of May 2018, in accordance with the GDPR.